School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. The poultry are known around this district as, hens, ducks, chickens, geese and turkeys. These poultry are fed with meal, oats, bran and parata. The geese eat grass, turnips, beet and mangolds, In olden times when the people had no clocks. They used know by the cock's crow. The cock begins to crow at about two oclock and from that until day he is crowing. The turkeys are mostly fed with parata. When the people are calling the hens they say, "Teuck" "Teuck" and when they are calling the turkeys they say, "Bee Bee". All these poultry are got from eggs. The hens lay their eggs and when they have about fifteen layed they begin to hatch and after about three weeks they bring out chickens. The turkeys, geese, and ducks bring out young ones after about a month. The name of the hens are Buff-rocks, Leghorns, and Bard-rocks. and many others. When the people are hunting the hens they say, "Hi cuck" and when they are hunting the ducks they say, "Hi duck and
    Michael Fitzgerald
    Carroward East, Co. Limerick