School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. Once upon a time when the battle of Ventry Harbour was about to begin, between champions of the world and the warrior champions of Erin, a champion of the world stepped out and challenger Goll Mch Morna, a warrior of the Fianna. Mach Morna accepted the challenge and they fought on the strand. Twice they splintered their swords on each others helmets, and twice they broke their spears in their shields. At last Mach Morna leaped on his foeman and they both fell to the ground. Goll Mach Morna killed the warrior with his short sgian. Then mad with joy he ran into a deep glen and was killed. The glen is called "The Glen of the Madman".
    Jeremiah Newman
    Mr Denis Newman