School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. A farmer who lived at the Gap-of-Dunloe had £500..0-0 lodged in "a Bank in the neighbourhood. A highway robber lived near the Gap, and robled all passers by. The farmer had occassion to draw out his money and called a conference of his servants to select a volunteer who would proceed through (through) the Gap and bring back his money safely to him. None of the servants would undertake the task, but a fool named Jack, who took with him a lame grey horse and set out for the Bank. At the bank he got £98-0-0 and £2 worth of new farthings. Then he set out for home. The robber held him up for the money and Jack threw the bag of farthings among the rocks. The robber was so busy picking up what he thought to be gold sovereigns that he did not see Jack riding away with his own horse upon which was all his plunder.
    John Newman
    Eugene O' Riordan