School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. When the Holy Family was fleeing from Herod's soldiers they had to pass through a wood and as they were pursued very closely, they were compelled to climb a hazel tree. It offered little shelter and they had to leave it and climb a palm tree. Then the Blessed Virgin said that lightning would never strike the palm tree and it never does.
    II
    In the flight to Egypt, the briar, which was then a fine shrub, tore our Lady's mantle with its sharp thorns and Our Lady commanded that it should be a creeping briar and so it is to this day.
    III
    When Jesus was suffering his Agony in the Garden, wheat was growing in it. The Jews, searching for Him, met a robin and asked him did he see a King. The robin said he did, but would not tell
    Jeremiah Newman
    John Hennessy