School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. There is a fort in Burtons land in Knockacraig. One day a man was mowing in a field near it. He went into the fort, and began to walk around inside. After a bit, he saw a big flag-stone, and he lifted it up. Under it, he saw a big tunnel, lined with stone. It is said, that that tunnel is going from that fort to Leonards fort, and from that to Hahnons fort in the same townland. There is a stream of water which runs close by to Leonards fort. When it comes near the fort, it goes down through the ground and is never ran again
    Donal Linehan
    Carroward East, Co. Limerick