School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

can testify to this. One is Miss Hannon Kells.
    Thomas Buckley's brother, Jeremiah, his wife, only daughter, sister-in-law and maid perished in that inferno, all who lived in that house, now occupied bu James P. Wall, The Square, Drumcollogher.
    Next day the military arrived from Limerick, about thirty miles distant to assist in the removal of the remains. Forty eight coffins were procured; the internments took place in one huge grave in the grounds of the local R. C. Church. A very large and beautiful Memorial Cross, on which are engraved the names and dates of births, was later erected.
    Many public men, including Mr Cosgrave T.D., then President of the Executive Council, were present that day.
    Patrick A. O Mahony
    Múinteoir