School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. There are a lot of travelling folk going around this place, such as, tinkers, beggars, and gypsies. The best known of the tinkers are the Sheridans. They live in caravans. About two years ago, Sheridans children set one of the vans in fire. All their money, about £150, was burned.
    The gypsies are supposed to have come from
    Turkey. Their way of living is, making mats and basket chairs, and selling them.
    There is a beggar going around, who is known as Whiskey Ryan. He is an Orangeman, and was a school teacher in America. It is how he began to drink, and lost his job. Then he came back to Ireland, and had to start to beg to make his living.
      1. people by social grouping
    Donal Linehan