School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. There was a hedge school down near Feenagh. There was a boy's School in the townland of Woodfield. There were people living in the kitchen of the school and up stairs they had a boy's school. There are people living in the house yet by the name of Moynihans. There were about forty four boys going there It was about fifty six years ago. The names of the were Mr O Callaghan, Mr Hickey and Thomas Mac Auliffe. There was no Irish taught that time. Stones were used instead of desks. The writing pens they had were quills. They had no copies or pencils, but slates and pencil out of the quarries. Large slates were used instead of blackboards. The teachers were not getting much money for teaching that time
        1. buildings
    Tim Feaheny