School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna

1. In the year 1812 there was a great flood. All the rivers overflowed their banks. People living in the vicinity of the river Allow in Cork witnessed some strange sights.
    A man named Séamín Loder living near Coobane Mills, while trying to safeguard his little flock of sheep from the flood was astonished to see several wynds of hay floating down the river near his home, and the funny part of it was that there were several crows perched on each wynd, and they seemed to enjoy their cruise. They had scarcely passed out of view when along came a firkin of butter which had been washed out of a dairy six miles west. Séamín who was as much at home in the water as a water-hen, plunged into the river and rescued the firkin, at great personal risk. He retained his treasure for a few days until it was traced by its rightful owner. This same old man Loder lived to the ripe old age of 108 years!
    1. processes and phenomena
    Jeremiah Newman