School: Dromcollchoille (B.)

Dromcolliher, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0497, Page 001c

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0497, Page 001c

1. Signs of rain. If the swallows fly very low. If a frog is of a dark colour. If the root begins to fall. If the dog sleep all day. If the floor gets damp. If the hills are foggy. If the clouds are low. If a ring be 'round the moon. If a cold breeze blows in the evening. If pickle drops from hanging meat. If the walls are damp. If the dog eats grass.If pigs sleep all day. If cattle runs from the flies. If the cricket sings loudly. Signs of fine weather. If the swallows fly high. If a frog is very yellow. If the sky is very bright. If the clouds are high. If the crows fly high, and "caw" loudly.
    Donal Linehan
    Carroward East, Co. Limerick