School: Árd na Glaise (M.), Mainistir na Féile

Ballaghbehy North, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Ceallaigh

1. (no title)

The above is an attempt to sketch the Tally Iron or as I heard it called in my youth - the Talon Iron.

Height= 3 3/4"
    diam of base = 3 1/8"
    Length of barrel= 3 3/4"
    Internal diam of barrel 1/2"
    The frills having been starched, each one was taken between the fingers of both hands and pulled smartly a few times across the pointed end. The starch used was got from potatoes.
    (With apologies to the "Tally" Iron)
    The above is an attempt to sketch the Tally Iron or as I heard it called in my youth - the Talon Iron. It was used for making the frills or goffering to the white linen caps worn by our grandmothers long ago. I got this from Mrs. James Quirke, Ballybehy. The "heater" could not be found. It was a piece of metal or iron heated in the fire and pushed into the barrel when the ironing was to be done.
    J. F. O' Kelly