Scoil: Árd na Glaise (M.), Mainistir na Féile

Ballaghbehy North, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the side of the hill above Ashford there is a certain spot which is said to be connected with the Penal Laws. Tradition has it that in those days a priest named Fr Scanlan used to celebrate mass there. He got an altar cut out on the rock and great numbers flocked there to hear mass.
    While the priest read mass some of the people when to the top of the hill to watch lest the English would come and murder them. He was often hunted from there.
    On one occasion he took the chalice with him and hid it. As he was on is journey he hid it, and it was found in the townland of Glenquin by a man making a ditch.
    Timothy Doody
    Ballaghbehy, Co. Limerick