School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The coffin, habit and crapes form another item. The men are treated with drink porter or whiskey and if temperate with wine. They then take their places around the kitchen + rooms in seats provided for the purpose. The house becomes thronged. At first they talk in very subdued voices, but gradually resume their usual tones. The women are treated with wine + biscuits and a plate of snuff is handed round; each one takes a pinch and offers a prayer for the deceased. Tobacco and pipes are handed round. Up to a dozen years ago 'twas the custom to have four or five dozen clay pipes, filled with tobacco and handed round. Nowadays the clay pipes are no more, but each smoker hands up his pipe and he receives it full of tobacco, when another prayer is offered for the deceased. Another round of drink comes on after a few hours, and about midnight tea bread and butter is given in the room and each and everyone present is requested to have some. They sit up all night and round after round of drink is given, the plate of snuff tours the house again + again, and more prayers are offered for the departed.
    The corpse is laid out in bed. Formerly 'twas on the table it used to be laid out. Five or six candles are lighted and keep burning all night beside the corpse bed.
    Towards morning the people file away and at daybreak just a few are left. The night wake is over and a busy day is just beginning - that of the funeral.
    About 10 o'clock the first arrivals appear, and from that onwards till the funeral takes place
    D. O Connor