School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the house (it being unknown to have a hen in the house by night). She replied that he was dreaming and have sense and go to sleep again. However there was no sleep for him as he never heard of a hen leaving her roost in the dead of night except driven therefrom, and if it got upstairs unawares there was nobody there to interfere with it, and 'twould in all probability remain there till daybreak.
    Early next morning he was up first of the house-hold and sought out the intruder of the night before. There was no trace of it. He examined the door and windows, but there was no opening for a hen to get through. He searched the house from end to end under beds and presses in all nooks and corners and no bird was to be found. Upstairs he went and no bird still appeared yet her dropping was quite fresh and visible on the seat of a chair. This was the only clue he had for his story to prove 'twasn't a dream he had.
    Very well: the daughter and the other children were making sport of it at the breakfast table. The man was a widower and the daughter managed the fowl. She was insistent in her belief that no hen was under the roof, yet how did the dropping come there? This was the mysterious part of it! But there was yet more to come. Previous to this occurrence every day she was obliged to pay two visits to the fowl-house to collect the eggs, gathering a dish or basinful on each occasion. There was no need for two visits now to collect them. They were
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir