School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. This is another old craft that is well-night on the road to be lost. Many people were v-skilful at the work and as almost all the houses (dwelling and outhouses) had thatched roofs there was much employment in this line in past times. Some men made it a trade and we had such names as Billy the Thatcher etc just the same as we have now Tom the Mason or Jack the Tailor.
    When a house needed a new coat of thatch preparations were made. The rushes (mostly used in these mountainy districts) reed, or straw were procured. The scallops were prepared. Usually a large stick (a bogdeal stick) was found embedded in the bogs perhaps at the previous spring when cutting the turf. This was carefully preserved sawn to the required lengths (2 1/2' or 3') split into thin rods and pointed to be ready for the thatcher. Failing the bogdeal stick they utilised sallies, twigs and oftentimes briars. These were pointed and carefully tied and hoarded till required. Twigs and sallies must be used whilst fairly fresh for they get too brittle.
    The rushes must be pulled and freed from grass and ferns and short rushes. Only the long ones are used. A small bundle of the rushes about 6" in diameter is firmly tied together and cut straight across to make a hold for the scallops. Such a hold is titled a "Budderimeen" The budderimeen is usually nine or ten inches long.
    The thatcher comes along armed with a leather glove for
    D. O Connor