School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. Scarcely a house in these country districts about thirty years ago but had its home-made wicker basket. Every household was able to make this useful and considered essential article.
    They were used for carting turf, potatoes and often times manure. In marshy bogs they were most convenient to remove the turf to a dry place. When digging potatoes they were used to remove the large round potatoes to the pits for storage. They had an advantage over the sack or meal bag now used insamuch as there was no need to hold open the mouth being always open.
    They were thus made. First straight willows or twigs or sally rods about 5' or 6' long were cut and seasoned. Then these were placed (stick on the ground) as the supports for the weaving. The standards were generally 3" or 4" apart and were to be arranged up to form the mouth of the basket either rectangular or square in shape (mostly the former) and usually about 23' by 1 1/2' or therabouts'. The weaving of weaker twigs between these and commencing at the ground upwards was next proceeded with till the basket was the necessary depth, generally ranging from 2' to 2 1/2'. The uprights were then twisted across and securely fastened on the opposite side by the tops (when topped to the required length) were embedded firmly in the wicker work already done. The weaving of the bottom was then completed. The basket was pulled from its position in the ground, the spikes being shortened and pared the basket was now ready for the handle, gad, or "mocruis" as they termed it.
    The "macruis" was usually made of stout home-spun súgán generally made of snare which had been cut from