School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. The so-called hedge Schools were really the old schools which preceded our present National Schools. They were usually held in disused or unoccupied houses, but generally in out-houses. In this locality there were at least five at successive periods about 75 years ago. The following narrative was given by an old man Ed. J. Fitzgerald who is 85 years old
    The first school he attended was in Cratloe, Athea, and was held in a large stable at the rere of the late Richard Woulf's residence. The teacher was one Mr Foley and his wife's maiden name was Jenny Cronin. The family lived in a part of the stable that was cut off from the school room. The children (I mean the teacher's children) used go in turn with the pupils attending the school. He states they were taught the 4 Rs there, reading, writing, arithmetic and religion. The furniture was very scanty; there being a few stools and nothing like desks. One blackboard and a big lump of chalk was all the teacher had. The bigger boys wrote with quill pens and each boy had his own bottle of ink securely fastened to the button-hols of his coat, and held in a special pocket for the purpose. There were no jotters and slates were used for all writing. The pencils were pieces of soft stone or shingle found in the neighbouring brook. The slate was used as a support under the copy when writing.
    He tells two very amusing incidents which
        1. buildings