School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the agent's office to pay his rent and Mr Ó - an honest man (deeming others like himself) requested his neighbour to take his rent also as he was so very busy that day. Very obligingly he undertook the task, and when he reached the agent's office paid the rent of Mr Ó's - farm in his own name and thereby became possessor of it.
    Old people of 75 or 80 years remember Mr Ó - very well, and him to be in possession of the lands and place. The ruins of his humble home are still to be seen there. He was of course forced to leave and the new owner took possession. Things went on & well for a time. His family grew up and settled on the lands. A beautiful residence was built by the son who owned the land. He married a girl - daughter of one of the most respectable families in the South of Ireland. There were no children - husband and wife quarreled - and the result no member of that family resides there. It is stated the wife was compelled to leave the place and before doing so she went to each corner of the house and cursed it.
  2. Another tale I heard about malediction when I was a young lad is still vivid in my memory. It seems a poor widow in Abbeyfeale borrowed some money from a friend, and gave him a hold (mortgage) of the place. Later when she was in a position to redeem the mortgage, it wouldn't be accepted and she was turned out from her home. She went on her knees and cursed the place praying that the grass would be growing on the doorstep. This is scarcely fifty years since, and there is no heir to the property