School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    firmly tied with the wax. Unable to extricate themselves, they tugged and tugged till they both lay on the ground quite fatigued and they were caught without any trouble, and made a delightful meal for the family.
  2. On another occasion he was fowling in a part of Park mountain and saw a flock of wild duck perched on a log asleep seemingly with their backs beneath their wings. he took aim and fired splitting the log in two - opening out and closing in again. So sudden and quick was the impact that the ducks feet just dropped into the split log, and were seized between the two parts before they realized what had happened. Another hearty meal procured.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir
  3. This expression is quite familiar in Meenkilly district and gives rise to a local story. Seemingly a farmer named x___ was married and his wife died leaving him three orphans. After a time he married a widow, who has four children. The two families of orphans came to live together and in due course two other children were born to the couple. One day the father was out working in the fields, and the wife had the care of the children. Things went alright for a time and "Youth must have its fling", - the youths became cross and uncontrollable and the wife went out, and calling her husband, besought him to come