School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. A few years ago there was a girl named Judey O'Connor in this locality. She heard that if she put a green scraw under her pillow on Hollowe'en that she would dream of her future husband, but before going to sleep she could not talk, laugh or cry or the spell would be broken. There was a funny servant girl in the house named Maney Moloney and she happened to share in the same bedroom as Judey. Judey was planning before hand how to arrange to go to bed before Maney, because if they went to bed the same time Maney would make her laugh or speak before going to sleep.
    At last Judey hit on a plan while turning potatoes at a pit. She came into her mother and said she had an inward pain. Her mother told her take a hot drink and go to bed. She was only too glad to act as her told her, and she tried to go to sleep as quickly as she could. She had the scraw under her pillow since early morning. She hadn't gone to rest long when the servant girl came into the kitchen and asked where was Judey. Judey's mother told her she was very sick and had gone to bed. She ran into the room to inquire how she was, and after speaking to her she got no reply. She then went to the bed.
    William O Connor
    Rathoran, Co. Kerry