School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. John (Shóne) Byrnes of Calanelig, Duagh Co Kerry was the Samson of the South of Ireland. He was born in Coolanelig about one hundred and twenty or thirty years ago. His family reside there today. He was bout 6 feet in height and has just normal physique. There was nothing extraordinary about his appearance to suggest he had such wonderful strength.
    He, like all his contemporaries, took part in the faction fights of his day. He joined the ranks of the Cooleens and their opponents were the Black Muloahills. It is related that on one occasion his horse refused to draw the load for him, and he unharnessed the animal, seized the shafts and pulled the load up hill. On another occasion he was attacked by thirteen men on his homeward journey from Listowel and in his own defence he killed one of the thirteen and put others to flight. He was then obliged to go on the run to evade the law and worked as a labourer in Limerick and Tipperary. In these places amusing incidents are recorded of our hero. While working in Co Limerick he came across a Faiac who had a great opinion of his prowess. He was the idol of the place, and Shóne came across his path one day. On purpose Shóne praised the other for his great strength, and wasn't a bit sur-
    Mrs Mary Barrett