School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. " KNOCKNASNA "
    CNOC na SNÁITH - Hill of the thread - so called because weaving was carried on there long ago, and the traces of the huts the weavers lived in are still found in the top of the hill. The manufacture of coarse linen "Bandle-cloth" was carried on there up to 50 years ago.

" TOORADOO "
    Tuar a Dubh - The dark or black pasture field, occupying the district to the north-east of Knocknasna, in the parish of Athea. It is a wide stretch of unreclaimed land overgrown with " fionann " and heather" giving it the dark appearance which gives rise to the name.

Poul-a-Lín
    This is a low-lying spot on the boundary between the farms of Edmond Fitzgerald and John J. Broderick in this townland. Formerly it was a pool of water where they used to steep the flax - hence the name.

KNOCKNASNA - Knock-an-Easa - the hill of the waterfall.
    Some state this is the origin of the name as there is a small waterfall between the lands of Ml. Collins and McCarthy.