School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. On the first of May three years ago at the hour of six o'clock in the morning a farmer sent his servant boy for the cattle to milk them. The field which the cattle were gazing in there was a well. One of the cattle were sleeping near the well and he had occasion to rouse her up. In the act of he doing so he saw a female at the well in a prone position. She did not see him for some time, therefore he could listen intently to the words she was saying. At first he did not understand her plainly the words she spoke, but after a while he understood her clearly. The words she repeated were "Gather all unto me Gather all unto me Gather all unto me". He said to himself that a priest is no good without a clerk. So he answered her by saying "Gather half unto me, Gather half unto me, Gather half unto me". He then proceeded homewards with the cattle and told his boss about the woman he at the well and the he heard her saying. His boss being superstitious believed him. They both started milking the cattle, and after a while the cried out "I can't milk her". This cow I am milking is after giving two buckets of milk more than last night, and she is not half milked yet. The boy said that his was the same. With the they had to make two voyages to the creamery with the milk. I was then and oney then that they realized the exact
    Seán Ó Coilleáin