School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. In the parish of Abbeyfeale a place called Bellaugh OGrady. Long ago a group of men left Caher Hayes to visit OGrady a landlord living in an evicted farm belonging to Farry [?] Hartnett. The men carried twenty bullocks. They killed the bullock in a glen in Bragg. There was one man hitting them with a hatched and the others were skinning them. When they had them all killed and skinned they brought the meat home and buried it near the house. One man buried it in the haggard. Before he buried it he pulled the cabbage and buried the meat in a barrel and planted the cabbage over it again, and when the police came in to search for the cattle they were walking down in them and that meat fed the starving people of Cahir during the Winter.
    Donncadh O Dálaigh
    Thomas O Connell