Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Dromtrasna in the town-land of Kilinach there is a Holy Well. The word Kilinach means a little church because it it said that long ago munks lived there and that they built a little church. This well is dedicated to the Blessed Vergin Mary. The Well is situated in a very nice place and there are trees all around it. The land around the Well is very well tilled because when the monks were there long ago they used be always working in it. it is said that St. Patrick Blessed this well although he did not come to it. No one knows who started paying rounds at this since St. Patricks time. Peopple who have bad health or who have any bodily difect ask for some request and often their request is granted. Ther are great many wells throughout the country but where ever you have these wells your sure to see a great many people paying rounds at them. There is different month for paying rounds at each of these wells.
    Thomas O Connell