School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. In the later end of the Year 19, 05 some of the tenants of Abbeyfeale hill were fighting against Landlordism looking for reduction in their rent which were very high too high because the farms were bad, and in the most cases small, the dwellings too were also unfit for human habitation. Some ten tenants stood out longer than the rest, and it seemed the Landlords got angry and in Ocotber 19,05 a large force of police gathered in Abbeyfeale and proceeded to Glounsrone to the home of F. J. Healy and evicted him from his home without any trouble because he and all the country side were taken unawares. They then proceeded to the Lanes of Crocan but to their dismay the roads were blocked and some fifteen men volunteered to hold the house against the bloody crew for the Landlord was Peter Fitzerald. The fifteen men inside done all the bombarding inside while ready hands blocked outside. Ten men inside were armed with all kinds of weapons, spikes, pikes, ash plants, porridge, and tar. The baliffs arrived guarded with 60 or 70 police. They called for the bamborders to surrender. But the cry came back no surrender. The police and balifs laid seage but all to no effect. One baliff mounted the roof it being a tatched one but a dart of the spike from brawny arms threw him off the roof. The
    Miceál Ó Concubhair
    Mr O Connor