School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named John Riordn in Kilconlea. There did an unbaptised child die on him and he went to Abbeyfeale for the coffin and he bough a bottle of stout and he put it into his pocket and came away home. Then he made the grave and while he was doing so, a hand cought the bottle to carry it. He cought the bottle too and the man couldn't see any thing but the grip of the fist around the bottle. john Riordan carried the bottle and sat down to drink the stout and he said "Come on now if you want a drink" he saw no more of the man. He buried the child in a keep called Foxes Keel. The owner of the keel put a row of pailing sticks around the keel and thorny wire also. It is said that the pailing sticks are removed every night.
    Pádraig de Róiste
    Mr O Connor