School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. The first National school was built here in the year 1854 and it was built by the people of the locality under the direction of Fr. Connery of Abbeyfeale. It was a long thatched house, and it was in use until 1915 when the new school was built. There were other teachers in the the school from time to time as assistants, such as Jerry Mc' Carthy, Julia Browne, Mary OConnell and after that Denis Fitzgibbon Mrs. Curtin. When Michael Curtin died 1895 David Ward was appointed principal Teacher until 1901. Then John Broderick was appointed a teacher in 1886 and was teaching until 1929
        1. buildings
    Padraig O' Conaill