School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. We have often heard about piseogi but very few of us know anything about them. The word piseog in English means witch-craft or the work of a witch. A witch is a woman supposed to have some evil power and this power is supposed to come from the devil. Wherever they got the power they are often able to do some wonderful things. It is a well-know fact that a witch is able to take away the produce of a person's milk if she uses the power and some farmers are obliged to sell their cattle as they say there is no cream left in the milk A great many people around this parish are complaining for the last few years that they find eggs in their garden and in their cocks of hay, and they blame witches for these as they say they want to injure their crops and their cattle often die as a result of this witch They do their work very early at morning or very late at night. Priests know how bad witch-craft is and they often have to speak from the Altar about it and sometimes they have to visit farms where witches have done their bad-work.