School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Once there was a priest named Father Corkery in [?] Collins. He had a farm of land in Tourmafulla in which he kept dairy cows, and used to make his own butter. At that time the priest had his breakfast in the Sacristy after Mass.One Sunday morning the housekeeper was taking everything she wanted including a bottle of cream. On her way to Mass she met a neighbouring woman on the road with a horse and car who gave her a drive to Mass. As she was going into the car the old woman took the bottle from the housekeeper for safety and kept the bottle until they reached the Chapel. The next time the housekeeper was making the butter she could not get any butter out of the cream. She told the Priest and he tried to make the butter himself but 'twas all in vain. He then questioned her if she gave away any of the milk. All of a sudden she thought of the old woman that took the milk to the Chapel for her. The priest then knew that she took some of the cream out of the bottle. He then said Mass in the house and ever after he was able to make the butter.
    Máire Ní Fhloinn