School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Flax was grown here about 45 years ago, and it was grown in our own land. When it was ripe it was pulled and not cut. After it was ripe it was made into bundles and tied, and was then put steeping in water to soften the fibres. After this it was spread in the grass to bleach. Then it was made again into bundles and beaten with a tuairgín or bittle, then it was cloven with a cloving tongs. It was then called tow. The it was spun with a spinning wheel called a túrne. Then it was warped before sending it to be woven. When it was woven it was made into bandle cloth, shirts, and also sheets and wear for years.
    Pádraig O Conaill
    Thomas O Connell