Scoil: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago my Grandfather used take his own butter and his neighbours to Cork. He had a certain day in the beginning of the week to go and would take three days, but if he had a back-loading returning for the shopkeepers it would take him four days. He had a powerful horse. His route was by Newmarket, Banteer, Mallow and Ahadalawn. There was called a half-way house at Ahadalawn which had a yard with a high wall where their loading and horse would be secured. After resting themselves and feeding their horses they would start on their journey again. On the way there was a terrible height called "Beggarmans hill" and when the horse would come to that hill it would stop of its own accord and take a rest for it knew the hill so well.
        1. public infrastructure
    Cáit Ní Loineacháin