School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. During the penal times the English would not allow the Irish have any schools so the Irish had to have schools near hedges and these were called hedge schools. The first National School was built here in 1854, but long before that they had hedge school in Meenkilly where John Lane lives at present, and a man named Brosnan taught it. There was a very large hedge school at Knockavarriga above Mountcollins and it was a man named Leahy taught it. Some of the very old people in Mountcollins attended this school when they were young.
        1. buildings
    Pádraig Ó Conaill