School: Mín na Cille, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16239)

Meenkilly, Co. Limerick
Aindrias Ó Dúnadhuighe

1. Long ago there was a faction fight in Brosna between the Lanes and the Curtains. The Curtains were from Brosna and the Lanes were from Cahir Lane. There was a woman of the Lanes who had nine sons, she was the strongest woman in the parish and she was six feet tall, and she was nicknamed Máire Mór na Muinge. Herself and her husband and her nine sons took part in the fight. They fought with sticks and stones. There was a hole in the stick with a thong running through it this thong was twisted around the wrist to prevent the stick from falling when they got a stroke in the hand. Máire was all day drawing stones to the Lanes, and in the evening she took off one of her stockings filled it with stones to beat the Curtains, she knocked out two or three of them with the stocking. They drove the Curtains across the Cladhadach and beat them. In the evening they took Máire on their shoulders through the village for she was the best help they had in the fight
      1. people
    Tadhg Mac Cárthaigh