School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

1. About forty years ago a man named Walsh, now dead, started to investigate a mound on his farm situated in the townland of Dromtrasna, Abbeyfeale Co. Limerick. This mound is about fourteen feet in diameter and is circular in shape. It is now covered with toad-stools of a very unwholesome character, and some very slimy, dark-green grass and rushes. The man repaired to the mound, equipped with implements suitable for digging. Having excavated about three feet deep, he found a good deal of loosely-strewn stones, which soon resolved into more solid masonry. Then, suddenly, six white mice jumped from an aperture in the masonry, and in single file they made three complete circles round the mound. Without the slightest sign of hesitation or fear, they again returned to the hole and disappeared underground. Being of a superstitious turn of mind, the man at once started to fill in the hole and never stopped until the last stone was replaced and the last shovel of earth was packed. Then, sweating from both fear and exertion
    Willie Harnett