School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (no title)

This story which I am going to write has passed down from certain old people who lived in Co. Limerick.

This story which I am going to write has passed down from certain old people who lived in Co. Limerick. These farmers seemed to possess all the friendship which usually exists between neighbours. However, all went well between them for some time, an the farmer's wives visited each other frequently. One morning while one of the farmers was milking his cows, the wife of the other farmer stole to his house, and took a part of the farmer's separator away with her. After this the farmer from whom the part was stolen found it useless to try to separate his cream.
    This continued for some time until the servant of the guilty woman knew the secret. The servant was an honest girl and she liked to rid her neighbour of the misfortune so she told the parish priest about the matter and he advised her thus:- "Throw the stolen part into the river when the next flood runs".
    The girl did as she was ordered and the overclouding burden faded away, and the farmer had no difficulty in making his butter.
    Mrs Catherine Fitzgerald
    Abbeyfeale Hill, Co. Limerick