School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

Once upon a time a little boy was herding cows for his master, and every day he had to take the cows to a mountain farm. An old woman used to live on the mountain and he visited her daily. One day she told him to tell her when the first cow would calve and she would give him some milk for the calf. The cow calved and the little boy taking some cow dung and placing it in the calves mouth, he hurried to the old woman to make her keep her word.
    She placed a pot of milk over the fire to boil and when she removed the cover to see if it was boiling, she had nothing in the pot but cow-dung. She made for the little boy with the thongs but he took to his heels shouting and clapping his hands saying, "I will not allow you to do any harm to my master".
    Mrs Roche
    Ballagh, Co. Limerick