School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

The following is supposed to have happened at the Mill-Stream house not far from Abbeyfeale.

The following is supposed to have happened at the Mill Stream house not far from Abbeyfeale. When the cows were dry the spancils used for trying them were hung up over the kitchen door, until they were required again. One night the man of the house heard the back door open, and thinking it was the servant boy coming in he did not notice it, until he saw the person taking the spancil and going out again. Immediately he got up and went after the person to find it was his neighbour’s wife who wished to take the produce of his cattle. The family were told by an old man in the parish that the only way to avert the spell, was to go into the garden where they were plowing, and take the first stone he turned with the plough and bring it home.
    Contributed by John (Anthony) Harnett of New st. Abbeyfeale who took down the story from Mrs P. Collins, main st. Abbeyfeale. Aged about 78
    John Harnett
    Mrs P. Collins