School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (no title)

About five years ago in Kerry there was a woman milking a cow, and a man came into the cabin, and he touched the milk with his hand.

About five years ago in Kerry there was a woman milking a cow, and a man came into the cabin, and he touched the milk with his hand.When the woman went to milk the cow the following morning she found that she had no milk. Another day she was milking her cow again and she saw another man coming towards her. She told him to go away but he said, "If you do not leave me touch the milk it will be all gone in the morning". She let him touch the milk and there were two of her cows dead in the morning. One day a tinker's wife came in and asked for milk. The woman replied, "I have no milk, two of my cows are after dying"The tinker said, "Give me milk and I will stop it".
    The woman gave her a bottle of milk and the tinker went out into the cabin and spilled the milk. When she came in the woman gave her money. Since then any cow did not die, nor was her milk ever taken.
    Mrs P. Walshe
    Derk, Co. Kerry