School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (no title)

About six years ago in the parish of Monegay, a man went to a farmer's house on May Eve for a rope to tie straw.

About six years ago in the parish of Monegay, a man went to a farmer's house on May Eve for a rope to tie straw. The farmer gave him the rope, but he found out later that the man had no straw to tie. In a few weeks from that night two sows with their bonhams owned by the farmer, died.

On May Eve a certain woman went to her neighbour's field, where her neighbour's cows were grazing.

The woman took a spancil with her, and pulled it along the grass which was covered with dew. She took the dew odd the grass in that manner.
    This woman had only four cows, but her neighbour had twenty cows, and during the rest of that year the woman's four cows had more milk than her neighbour's twenty cows.