School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

Piseóga
    It was believed in this part of the country that if anyone came into the house in the month of May, he should give a turn to the handle of the churn, or else the butter would be carried.
    A man came into a certain house one day to light his pipe. He did not go near the churn; he took a coal out of the fire to light his pipe, and went out. That instant the woman put a coal into her churn. The man's coal quenched. He came back for another coal, and the same thing happened. It happened a few more times, then the man went away, he had failed to take the butter.
    During May you should not leave any sign of milk in the bucket going to the well, or the milk would be carried. One woman did not believe in Pishogues, and one May Day a man came into her house to light his pipe. He took a coal out of the fire and went out. When the woman went to churn her butter, she could not make it. She sent for the priest. He prayed over the churn and she was able to make the churn.
    If you put a spade in the fire while you were making the butter they would not have power to carry it. The evil people sometimes put eggs in people's hay to rot it. There was a certain farmer who found a duck egg under each cock of hay in his meadow