School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that when the father and mother knocked at the door in the middle of the night (they were visiting that day) they were not let in for an awful long time. In the morning the cock was dead and a few days afterwards one fo the girls of the house died.
  2. When mothers used die after giving birth to a child. They used say that the mother was taken and the child left. The mothers used be wanted by the people of the fort for to give suck (milk) to a baby in the fort.
    Many people would tell you that there are many people and when they die that they do not go farther than the local fort.
    There is a fort in Kingconlea, Abbeyfeale parish and hte people of the fort used ask the big pot of the Horgan's (the Mrs Sheehan is related to them).
    I suppose there used be big gatherings there now and again. The pot would be outside the door in the morning and the sign of grease in it.
    Told by Mrs Sheehan, Caherlevoy, aged 90 years
    Mrs Sheehan