School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Will Curlain was the first to get a mowing machine. He got it from his people in law down the country (this means the [?]-east of Newcastlewest.) It was very heavy. He called on Michael and told him be ready that he should clean before the machine and clean after it. (Michael was the mower Will Curláin had for years before that.) "Indeed I will not" He did go at any rate. The mowing machine was too heavy and he had to [?] Michael again and ask him to cut his hay with the scythe. Michael reluctantly went. The machine was left as a dyke (a channel where water runs) and is there since.
    The farmers at that time used give the cutting of their hay to a certain man. He used get other mowers. There used four five six mowers go together. They used take the mowing of meadows from a number of people. They used go together, from one farm to another. Not by the half acre or by the acre but "scythes of hay" they used take and get paid for. Some mowers used continue culling for thirty days in succession (excluding Sundays) and used feel [?] (amazing!!!)