School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Evictions

In Roches land lived Jack Curtain (father or grandfather to Jack Curtain who is teaching presently in Dromlrame School Abbeyfeale) and Danny Cahill's father.
    It was a custom then to leave at night and go to some other district if the rent was so high that it couldn't be made (or gathered). This Curtain left by night to escape paying the rent which he couldnt possibly do. (Roche came here then)
    Cahills father went away also by night and went to Knockalcare. After some years they were evicted from Knockulcare and the sons have now a cottage, one in Caherlevoy and the other in Daile Deag. (Roche came here then)
  2. Evictions

Two widows were evicted (the children told me that these were two of the seven widows who lived in a cabin in Caherlevoy). They went to where their