Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I remember when people used wear a bit of a twig attached to their button hole. Palm was scarce then.
    Mrs. Sheehan.
  2. Two meals were eaten. One in the morning and one in the evening. It is also said that three meals were eaten.
    Two meals:- Breakfast and supper. People used work before breakfast. They used milk cows and draw turf from the bog on their backs. They used have a scythe of hay cut.
    Breakfast:- (1) yellow meal gruel and sour milk. Butter milk. (2) They also had potatoes and salt and sour milk.
    Supper:- Potatoes and turnips and butter milk
    The table was placed in the centre of the floor and they used stand around it. Stumps of trees and trunks of trees they had instead of chairs.
    There was no bread eaten.
    1. products