School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Sean (Jack Nance). He was called the Bard or Bardeen People used be afraid to say anything what fear they'd bring him on them. He is now in the Home in Newcastlewest. John Collins is his name. He was the first scholar that ever went into that school outside (Mt Collins 1870) and Will Curtain was the second. He (Sean Nance) was a good scholar. He was the troublesome article. Even in the Home now he has to be put in a place by himself he'd kill the other poor old man if he weren't. He owned Danaher's Cottage which is at Dave Lyon's Cross.
    He composed a song about a policeman whose name was Cash and who was going with a lady by the name of ____. He composed a song about the races which were held here the year Will Curtain married. The races were held above the Chapel in Con Tady's Place and over that way. That is the last time races were held here I think they were held once after that but they weren't much.
    In the song he had something to say about everyone and everything fixed nicely after each other. He had a name for every jockey and every horse. I don't think it is by anybody now save Diniseen Lyon's (this
      1. poetry
    Languages