School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. The people frighten or drive away animals etc. How (cows), cait (cat) highcash cash (hens); Go Home, lie down (dogs) Cugash (pigs); high carc (hens); highsge (geese); Highsgabar (goats); Highass (setting a dog after him); Cat our that (cats) high cock (hens); highduck (ducks); sooks (calves)
  2. Chep; Rose; Tiny; Spot; Carlow; Bran; Bell; Bruno; Flossy; Prince; Jacko; Toby; Freddy; Teddy; Thricks; Daisy; Sally; Fly; Lally; Speed; Buff; Patsy; Rover; Jip; Beauty; Nell; Lass; Juno; Bagle; Pansy; Darky; Sandy; Sam; Speck; Iwan; Fanny; Talma; Barny.