School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Cahir River: Rises in Ré na gealaige. It flows at the bottom of the Leacha between Mrs Curtain and Matt Donoghue. Then flows between Jeremiah Finnegan's land and Micky (Parnell) Finnigan's land. It goes under the new bridge. It flows through Bill Jer's (O'Connor's) land. It comes on to Jerry Janes land. Here the Miín river flows into it. It seperates Caherlevoy from Baile Beag. Then it flows on through Chaerlevoy. Two streams, one from Jack Roche's Glen and the other from Dave Roche's Glen, join together before entering the Caher River at Baile Beage bridge.
    Then under Dinscum's bridge. Then a stream from Bess (Gleann na bFuseán) Michael (Sullivan's) Glen enters it. At the left hand side a stream from Tadg Mike's (Brosnan) Glen enters it. Here it enters Mt Collins. Then there is a stream from Tom Sheehan's spout from the right hand side enters it. Then it flows under Mt Collins bridge. Then on until it joins the Feah. From Dinscum's bridge there is Batt Seaby's wood and Richard Dogherty's wood at it's right hand side. There are numerous quaries along its course
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages