School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Johnny Tim Curtain was agent (and bog ranger), here. It is he who used notify them for the rent and the tenents had no right to the bog so Johnny Tim used sell the bog by the sleágan to the people and he used take this money to Cregh Hartnett, Abbeyfeale, Landlord here after Nicholas Dinscam (the bridge near the school was built by him and is knows as Dimscum's Bridge) The tenents used to take their rent to Abbeyfeale to this Creagh Harnell.
    Besides the bog the landlord had a right to take any land for the purpose of planting (Lurbury) and for building purposes.
    Creagh Harnett was last landlord. They purchased it then.
    This Johnny Tim (Agent) Curtain bought a farm in Slan, Co Limerick. He used invite friends from Mt Collins there. No creameries were there then. This Mrs Sheehan [?] [?] went there. She heard of a blast in the milk She was shown all over the place save the dairy. So when she got an opportunity she stole to the dairy and praise be to God! The smell that was from it, thought it was a one of the finest dairies you could see. A curse or something that was put on it. He had to stop dairying,
    Mrs Sheehan
    Caherlevoy, Co. Limerick