School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Fairies.
    There was a man there long ago who had a hump on his back. He went out one day, a long distance from the house. And late in the evening as he was passing a fort, he heard the people inside. They were speaking Irish, and the Irish they were speaking was, they were trying to name the days in the week. They were only able to name "Dia Lúain, Dia Máirt" and the man outside said "Dia Céadaoin." And the woman heard him inside.
    She came out and carried him into the fort, and gave him a good time, and they having (?) him out they took the hump off his back. When he went home they were astonished, and it went around the locality until it came to this man, he had a hump also. He came to this man that got rid of his hump and he told him the story and he went to the fort, he stood in the front of the fort.
    And he heard them saying Dia Lúain, Dia Máirt, agus Dia Céadaoin. And he named 'Dia Daoin'. The woman came out and
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Languages